Port of Antwerp-Bruges provides an unbroken cold chain for every product requiring temperature-controlled handling. Ranging from fresh fruit to life sciences & healthcare products. Perishable goods travel around the world in many ways. In containers or via roll-on / roll-off cargoes, in bulk or reefer ships, etc. As such, a wide range of facilities for receiving, handling and storing these goods are located in the port area.

Life sciences & healthcare

Port of Antwerp-Bruges is the first maritime port in the world to operate its entire logistics chain according to the European GDP* rules.

Life sciences & healthcare

Perishables

Short transit times and experienced service providers make Port of Antwerp-Bruges the leading perishables port in Europe.

Perishables

Unlimited storage

Port of Antwerp-Bruges always offers a tailored solution for your product, whatever the specific storage requirements. More than 63 000 million sq. ft. of temperature controlled warehouses for storage of your delicate perishables or life sciences & healthcare products are available. Both certified room-temperature rooms and refrigerated and frozen rooms.

Zeebrugge is the distribution port for Zespri kiwis in Europe. Every year, between May and October, 120,000 tons of Zespri kiwis, or 1.5 billion units, arrive at the port. These are packed in the packing station of Belgian New Fruit Wharf and distributed to the Western European market.

view kranen CSP Zeebrugge

Efficient customs and food inspections

The port is equipped with ultra-modern inspection posts, allowing customs and food inspections to be carried out in the same place. These posts are licensed to inspect almost every kind of animal and plant-based product. Depending on the type of product, the refrigerated depots at the port are also licensed to conduct food inspections on their own premises.

 

The presence of the Belgian customs authorities and the Federal Agency for the Safety of the Food Chain (FASFC) guarantees correct and reliable service.

 

The border inspection posts ensure the rapid handling of inspections within the port area. The facilities are open on working days from 6am to 10pm, and from 7am to 6pm for FASFC. During these times, users are welcome to report for an inspection without a prior appointment.

The presence of the Belgian customs authorities and the Federal Agency for the Safety of the Food Chain (FASFC) guarantees correct and reliable service.

 

The border inspection posts ensure the rapid handling of inspections within the port area. The facilities are open on working days from 6am to 10pm, and from 7am to 6pm for FASFC. During these times, users are welcome to report for an inspection without a prior appointment.

Read more
Douane en fiscale vertegenwoordiging in de haven van Antwerpen

Perishables

Port of Antwerp-Bruges has various strengths in the area of perishables logistics. The short transit times and experienced service providers make Port of Antwerp-Bruges the leading perishables port in Europe.

First port of call for connections from LATAM

Every year, Antwerp receives billions of bananas destined for the European market. These are delivered from various foreign countries. Bananas and other tropical fruit come from regions such as Latin-America (LATAM).

 

In order to guarantee rapid delivery to the consumption market, Antwerp is the first port of call in Europe for various services relating to South America. The fruit is unloaded and quickly taken to market by truck, rail or inland navigation.

Short transit times inland

Short transit times are essential in the case of perishables. Port of Antwerp-Bruges offers shorter transit times. This enhances your competitive advantage. The products reach the market faster, and for a better price.

 

Perishables are unloaded from the ship in less than an hour. Within 24 hours, products are taken by refrigerated truck to the supermarket. The companies increase the transparency in the logistics chain thanks to real-time information about the temperature and location of each product.

Connected with the world

Close to European consumers, production centres and fresh-produce markets. Direct connections to over 1,000 global ports.

The goods handlers use state-of-the-art equipment for the handling and storage of freight and have waterside storage facilities. In addition, there are integrated customs and food inspections.

High added value

Stuffing and stripping containers. Sorting, order picking, quality control, delivery, etc. These are just a few of the handling operations offered by our experienced service providers. Their added value takes account of your specific needs when handling perishables. 

Do you import perishables from LATAM to the EU?

Discover how Port of Antwerp-Bruges leaves nothing to chance.

Handling, cooling, packing, shipping... anything to deliver your produce fresh at the customers doorstep.

The distances to European consumption centres, in kilometres

TOANTWERPHAMBURGROTTERDAM
FRANCERungis366903456
Chateau Renard4901023620
Bordeaux93814751028
Perpignan122015801311
NETHERLANDSVenlo151409191
Barendrecht865019,2
Amsterdam16046877
GERMANYDuisburg179378223
Cologne222413282
Ludwigshafen424570502
Frankfurt413489475
Munich780769842
SWITZERLANDBasel623811725

The Vlaamse Visveiling

The Vlaamse Visveiling is located in the heart of the Zeebrugge port area. Every day, this private company strives to achieve harmony between supply and demand of fresh wild fish at democratic prices for both buyer and seller. Thanks to the Vlaamse Visveiling, more than 17 million kg of fresh fish reaches consumers from all corners of Europe every year. This puts the wholesaler in the top 5 in its sector!

Distribution of billions of vaccines presents an unprecedented logistical challenge. To this end, the Port of Antwerp is working with partners within the World Economic Forum. That way, we can reach people in less-developed countries to ensure they get access to the vaccine.

Jacques VandermeirenCEO Port of Antwerp-Bruges
CEO Port of Antwerp-Bruges

Life Sciences & Healthcare

First port in the world with GDP guidelines

Life sciences and healthcare products require specific handling when they are distributed. Port of Antwerp-Bruges is the first maritime port in the world to operate its entire logistics chain according to the European GDP* rules.

 

*GDP (Good Distribution Practice) is a system for quality assurance. This is how the quality of life sciences and healthcare products, such as medicines, blood plasma, vaccines and medical equipment, is maintained during the distribution process.

 

What are the advantages for the handling of your sensitive medical cargo? Follow the unique logistical flow of a reefer container from our deep sea terminal to its overseas destination, step by step:

Sea transport complementary to air transport

Port of Antwerp-Bruges brings the traffic flows from all modes of transport together, while maintaining high quality standards. The container terminals are open 24/7 for receiving and handling cargo. The last few kilometres are covered trimodally by rail, truck or inland waterway.

Brussels Airport, the first CEIV-certified airport in the world, is located less than 1 hour's drive away. Extra benefits of maritime transport:

 

  • Cost-efficient solution
  • Guarantees a more stable temperature chain
  • Most sustainable mode of overseas transport
Herbekijk het lifesciences & health webinar

Port of Antwerp-Bruges speaks the language of the life sciences and healthcare sector

Warehouses run by the specialised logistics service providers are fully compliant with the GDP guidelines for the storage and distribution of life sciences and healthcare products. Among other things, they offer temperature-controlled storage facilities.
 
Moreover, the warehouses are regularly subjected to strict audits. That way, the service providers can guarantee that their warehouses are compliant with the guidelines.

Digitisation and big data for a transparent logistics chain

Our companies develop technical tools to add visibility in the logistics chain. As such, the use of data from remote-container management for reefers is optimised to find proactive solutions and optimise the supply chain.

Related downloads

To stand out from the competition on the world market, companies must be able to call on the best possible supply chain to get cargo to its final destination.

Brochure Supply Chain

13/6/2022
To stand out from the competition on the world market, companies must be able to call on the best possible supply chain to get cargo to its final destination.
Download
Shipping medical or critical health and life science cargo? Discover how, for UCB Pharma, working with Port of Antwerp positively impacted overall shipping costs, sustainability goals, quality of cargo monitoring during shipping and cargo conditions like temperature.

The air-to-sea modal shift: a case study

26/4/2022
Shipping medical or critical health and life science cargo? Discover how, for UCB Pharma, working with Port of Antwerp positively impacted overall shipping costs, sustainability goals, quality of cargo monitoring during shipping and cargo conditions like temperature.
Download

Contact our experts

Tineke Van de Voorde

Key Account Manager

Philippe_Beaujean_4406_2019
Philippe Beaujean

Shippers & Forwarders Manager

Ingrid Vanstreels

Business Development Advisor

You might also find this interesting

Most searched