For which transport movements (relocation or operational transport) is a route permit required?

A route permit is required whenever one or more of the following dimensions of the vehicle or vehicle combination is or are exceeded:

 

  • Length > 25.25 metres
  • Width > 3.5 metres
  • Height > 4.5 metres
  • Total mass > 60 tons
  • Distance between the rear axle or axle group of a towing port vehicle and a drawn or towed port vehicle > 3 metres
  • The axle loads exceed the values in the table mentioned in Article 75, section 1, no. 7

Most searched