Which port vehicles need to be registered with the DIV?

Port vehicles that move under their own power and use the public roads in the port area must be registered with the DIV.

In specific terms, only port vehicles in categories A1, A2, A3 and A4 will therefore be subject to the registration requirement with DIV.

Port vehicles of categories B1, B2, B3 and B4 that are drawn or towed are exempt from registration (Article 2, section 1, no. 6 of the Royal Decree of 20 July 2001 on the registration of vehicles).

Most searched