Is a route permit required in the case of operational transports through the tunnels (as part of the main road network)?

Port vehicles using the tunnels while being relocated must comply with Article 32 bis of the Technical Regulation of 15 March 1968. They do not need an additional route permit.

 

In order to determine the conditions for transports with deviating dimensions (e.g. mass > 44 tons), a study/risk analysis was started at the request of the tunnel operators into the conditions under which port vehicles can use the Liefkenshoek Tunnel and the Tijsmans Tunnel. This study has not yet been fully finalised or a conclusion reached.

 

In the meantime, due to the layout of their entry and exit slip roads, the use of the tunnels will be limited to the conditions set out in Article 32 bis of the Technical Regulation of 15 March 1968.

Most searched